A complaint has been filed with New York State Office State Comptroller Investigations and Accountability Divisions against City of North Tonawanda School District for under-reporting its violent incidents for the 2005-2006 school year; a complete investigation into this matter is expected.
A comprehensive list of New York State Comptroller's recommendations and State Education Department actions can be read at http://www.emsc.nysed.gov/sss/SAVE.
Thursday, November 8, 2007
New York State Division of Human Rights Purposes of Article 290
The Standards: Article 290 of the New York State Division of Human Rights Laws and Regulations is known as the "Human Rights Law". It states in part:
"The legislature hereby finds and declares that the state has the responsibility to act to assure that every individual within this state is afforded an equal opportunity to enjoy a full and productive life and that the failure to provide such equal opportunity whether because of discrimination, prejudice, intolerance or inadequate education...threatens the rights and proper privileges of its inhabitants...". (290. Purposes of Article 3., NYS Division of Human Rights).
The Truths: Not every individual within this state is afforded an equal opportunity to enjoy a full and productive life, including equal opportunity in education and equal protection of the laws.