Under FERPA, Section 99.22 W
[…] The statement must remain with the contested part of your child's record for as long as the record is maintained. FERPA cannot be used to challenge a grade or an individual's opinion unless it has been inaccurately recorded. Additionally, if FERPA's amendment procedures are not applicable to a parent's request for amendment of education records, the school is not required to hold a hearing under FERPA on the matter.
Under FERPA, Section 99.22 What minimum requirements exist for the conduct of a hearing? "The hearing may be conducted by any individual, including an official of the educational agency or institution, who does not have a direct interest in the outcome of the hearing."