"The particulars are:
[…] 38. After having briefed Mr. Mangus, I asked him if there was anything else that he thought that we could do to help Michael and he replied he was appreciative of everything that we had already done and that he had no other recommendations for resolving the fact that Michael had not yet returned to school. Michael's father was very affable and supportive of the school's effort." (Respondent's Affidavit, Case No. 10108712, NYS Division of Human Rights).
The Laws of New York SOS Article 6, Title 6, Section 424(8)
The Standards: The Laws of New York SOS Article 6, Title 6, Section 424 (8) require child protective service workers to "refer suspected cases of falsely reporting child abuse and maltreatment in violation of subdivision three of section 240.55 of the penal law to the appropriate law enforcement agency or district attorney."
The Truths: "School Officials" are not being referred to the appropriate law enforcement agency or district attorney for falsely reporting child abuse and maltreatment.