The Standards: The Laws of New York SOS Article 6, Title 6, Section 424 (8) require child protective service workers to "refer suspected cases of falsely reporting child abuse and maltreatment in violation of subdivision three of section 240.55 of the penal law to the appropriate law enforcement agency or district attorney."
The Truths: "School Officials" are not being referred to the appropriate law enforcement agency or district attorney for falsely reporting child abuse and maltreatment.