Friday, May 23, 2008
[…] PRELIMINARY MATTERS


At the outset of the hearing, Ms. Mangus objected to the hearing going forward, and also objected to my serving as hearing officer on the basis that I had been selected by the District's Superintendent of Schools. Although Ms. Mangus then indicated that she wished the hearing to proceed as scheduled, I did consider her objection to my serving as hearing officer.

FERPA itself establishes only minimal requirements for the conduct of a records amendment hearing. The federal regulations implementing FERPA at 34 CFR 99.22(c) state that an amendment hearing "may be conducted by an individual, including an official of the educational agency...who does not have a direct interest in the outcome of the hearing."6 The regulations allow, and the legislative history of FERPA supports, that even a school's own employees can under most circumstances conduct a record amendment hearing (including, presumably, the Superintendent).7 According to the Family Policy Compliance Office ("FPCO"), which administers